Kimbolton/Alcombury

A Memory of Kimbolton.

My father was stationed at Alcombury and we were lucky to live with the Hunt family in a manor house. Mr. Hunt worked at the school. I went to school in Bedford as a weekly boarder. The Hunts' daughter was my friend and we use to explore all over the village. The 2 big things I remember as a 9 year old was the sweet shop and the smells of the fish and meat on High Street. I loved living there. Wish I could find the Hunts.

#234796

Comments & Feedback

I have traced Family on my Grand Mother's side to Kimbolton as far back as 1600's. from documentation they were Breeches & Glove Tailors in the Village. I think they could be linked to Nicholas Bull of Stonely Kimbolton. still researching.
I was born in Kimbolton in Montague Gardens just before w.w.2 ended.I went to school in the village.The infants section was 1 large room devided by a large screen.The teachers were miss Sil ver and mrs Bass .The middle school was another building the other side of the play ground and the senior school in another.
I remember Miss silver and Olive Bass. I started school there in 1949. Gilbert Bradley