From When I Was Born To 15 Years Of Age.

A Memory of Kingsbury.

I was born in Brampton Road 1950. I went to Roe Green School. I remember Standford's the little sweet shop where we could buy four shrimps & four black jacks & four flying saucers for 3d. I would go to a house in Brampton Road and play with my friend Johnny Eaton, his big sister was often there Shirley (Goldfinger ) but didn't know at the time she was a star in the making. My big sister and I used to play with our home made bows and arrows opposite Woolworths - in the trees before the shops where there. I enjoyed Saturday morning pictures and still have a picture from the local press of my mates and I reading a telegram from Lord Rank on the celebration of the 18th anniversary of the Gaumont Club for boys & girls. Went on to Tylers Croft and enjoyed my days there, I was a good gymnast then and so Mr Williams or Mr Symonds would let me practice in the gym when the other boys where playing cricket or football. I went on to being coached by Frank Turner who was british champion on a few occasions. Left Tylers at 15 and although Mr Kadish recommended I go into commercial art, I decided I wanted to start earning money straight away, so I joined up with my dad & uncle who had their own industrial cleaning firm; I then found out all about hard work. I have been back to Kingsbury lately, just for a walk about and of course it brought back so many good memories, you can see my dad's A30 van parked by what used to be the resturant on one of the photo's. All the best to anyone who might read this...John.

#236060

John, reading your story brought back memories for me.
I lived in Brampton Road 1943 - 1965 opposite Shirley Eaton. Also went to Roe Green Primary School and got my sweeties from Stanfords. Remember the bomb site?
where the post office and Woolworths were later built. I used to go to the youth club every week in roe green park
run by Mr. Lamb. Also went every Saturday morning to the Gaumont pictures and when older to the Ritz and the Green Man Pub and ice skating in the Empire Pool Wembley. greetings Margaret Gerrese nee Robinson.
Hi Margaret, i enjoyed reading your comments, hope your well, regards John.
born knigsbury in 1953, went to st bernadettes , i still live here and enjoyed your writings John.....happy days
Hi John
I recall your name and the memories shared by you. I lived in Milton Avenue and went to both Roe Green and Tylers Croft which left in 1965. Soon after that I moved to South London and now Sussex.Sadly Kingsbury has changed over the decades and it is no longer as we remember it.
John Healy
Hi John
I remember you, I am Laura Wallis, Peter,s sister and my mum used to work for your father in the evenings.
I remember John Roberts too and he had long hair at the time, I think it was his parents who used to sing at the Rest Hotel in Kenton. He was friends with Barry King and his girlfriend, who he married was my bridesmaid, Linda Christmas.
Hello John and all...... some wonderful reading...... More please! I was a gymnast too..... along with Colin Matheson and Dave Risbridger, whose daughter I met last year where she works in Marks and Spencer, Brent Cross...... He was seriously injured in a car accident in his teens, uses a wheelchair. I spoke to Mr Walker about 3 years ago, he was in his 80's but still trampolining.... he was some sort of champion at it. I received extra training in gymnastics by an army champion..... but ashamed to say I've forgotten his name.... think it was Nicky... began with S I think? Anyway got to go., probably write more later..... all best wishes to all you 'Kingsburyarians!' Geoff Shwalbe
Hi Margaret, I lived 2 doors away from you in Brampton Road. Pamela Bates as was. I remember going with you to Wembley ice skating and to the you club at Roe Green. I remember your brother John also.