Kingsbury Green

A Memory of Kingsbury.

Hi, I served my apprenticeship at L.E. Westwood (now Kingsbury Printers) at Kingsbury Green, behind the garage and car sales yard, 1949-1955. Prior to that, as a boy, I worked at United Dairies, helping the milkman (Mrs Eaton). For all day Saturday I used to get the princely sum of sixpence, talk about slave labour! I recall on one Saturday whilst collecting the milk money a chap gave me two one pound notes instead of one, when I took it back and told him he gave me a PENNY for my honesty!!!!!
I used to live in Fryent Crescent which was on the other side of Jubilee Park. I also used to go to the swimming pool, but not to swim, a jazz club used to play there on Monday nights, The Crane River Jazzband. I have great memories of Kingsbury. I now live in Auckland, New Zealand and am still in touch with my friends from so long ago. Regards, Tony Day.