My School To

A Memory of Kingsbury.

I also went to Tylers Croft Girl's School, from 1959 /1963 I can't remember much about my time there, other than the first teacher I had was very young, I think her name was Miss Fielding - she married not long after I started but don't recall her married name. I like netball, hockey, but some times the bigger girls would hit my ankles with the stick. Also recall making an apron for cooker lessons - it was green check, I think it was something to do with the house you where in, the only one I can remember is Nightingale - don't think that was the one I was in. Also I use to help run a tuck shop near to where you hung your coats. I loved the chocolate bars we sold - lovely. I haven't come across many ladies remembering Tyler's Croft. Here are a few names of girls that where in my class, Helen Rapper, Yvonne Chapmen, Paula Ridgway & ??? Humphrey I think, the last name, she worked at the same clothes shop as I in Kingsbury, when we first left school. Some of you men out there may remember my brother Barry Thompson - he attended the school in 1960 till 1965. Hope to hear from someone who may remember me or my brother.

Did Barry have very fair hair Alma; I do believe I remember him.