My Family Connections With Kingsdown

A Memory of Kingsdown.

My grandmother was born in Vine Cottage Kingsdown and all my great aunts and uncles lived there. We spent many a happy holiday either staying in Vine Cottage in the attic as there was only one proper bedroom in the cottage or at No. 66 Kingsdown, a cottage which has since been demolished and a house built on the site. We would walk over the golf course to Monkton Farleigh with the dog and my father would help Uncle Ted scythe the grass on the bank leading down to No. 66. We frequented the Swan Inn which has many associations with various branches of our family, my great grandfather having been its landlord until 1908 and my 3 x great grandfather being painted in the wall of the fireplace. Both were called George Betteridge. We loved walking the lanes down to Box where another great aunt resided first in Brunel Way and then in Church Square.