Oxonia Hotel, Dalby Square

A Memory of Kingsgate.

Does anyone remember Dalby Square in the mid 70's? Especially The Oxonia Hotel which was run by my parents, Ken and Bernice Smith. I visited a couple of years ago and the whole row of buildings at the top of the square is now gone. They bought the hotel from a couple called Don and Breda, can't remember their surname.

#307510

Hello Paul

Yes I remember the Oxonia well. I lived their before you. Oxonia was featured in a Christmas "Only Fools and Horses" but fell, along with the rest of the terrace, into disrepair and was demolished in the 1990s. Please say hello to Ken, Bernice and Lorraine. Best wishes. Yvonne
Hi Yvonne,
Great to hear from you after all these years. I remember the first few weeks after we arrived all living at the hotel together. How are your parents Don and Breda? I remember you also had an older sister? My father sadly died at the age of 44 in 1985. Mum is still with us and living near Scarborough. I recognised the hotel as soon as I saw it on the TV! Anyway, happy times around 1976....
Best wishes
Paul
Hi Yvonne,
Just thought, do you have any photos of the hotel? I don't have any to remind me.
Cheers
Paul
Hello

Really sorry to hear about your Dad, that is far too young. Great memory of Ken getting tickets for himself and my Dad for the League Cup Final at Wembley and Villa won. My Dad died in 1994 at 65.

Mum and Marian are in good form. We are going to see if we have some photographs of Oxonia but are not hopeful. For some reason we did not seem to take photographs in the 1970s.

Hope you are still a Villa fan.

All the best. Y