Visits To Captain Digby In 1960s

A Memory of Kingsgate.

I remember our annual holiday to Kingsgate in the 1960s. We stayed in various guest houses in Percy Avenue and often walked down to Kingsgate Bay for a day on the beach. In 1965 I was aged 7 and remember the pub just like this. During a two week holiday we visited perhaps once or twice for a drink as a special occasion. There was a large green area in the front, as pictured, and another further to the left before the cliff started. There was also a small bit of castle on this part of the grounds (now fallen into the sea). The footpath ran infront of the pub then - visible on left of picture.
Behind the verandah in the picture was a large "childrens room" with pinball machines and a Juke box - highly exciting and very, very noisy! We did not go in the main pub in the castle-like building at the back as this must have been the bar for serious drinking and over 18s.