A Query About Fore Down

A Memory of Kingskerswell.

Has anyone heard of a school/ home in Fore Down in around 1840? The headmaster was John Wale, who was born around 1799(?) I have a relative who was there, but does not have any parents and the census names quite a few people at that address, and not all children.

#237252

Comments & Feedback

I am new to the village but have been researching previous occupants of Rock Cottage and have discovered that a John Wale lived here in 1851. I knew that a man of that name was the schoolmaster and in the 1841 census was living at Foredown so that links to your research. I discovered only today that there was a John Wale junior listed in the Tithe Apportionment records of 1841 (so there may be senior and junior John Wales in the area) but my John Wales was 52 at the 1851 census so that matches your research AND John Jr owned a cottage, a garden and a school room nearby to Rock Cottage, Tudor Cottage and Foredown, according to the Tithe reference numbers, it would appear. He may also have rented an orchard across the road from Rock Cottage which is now the church car park.
I know it has been a few years since you posted your enquiry but I would interested to know what else you may have discovered. A wife called SARAH and possibly a son WILLIAM and a daughter or sister called MARY might be at Foredown in 1841?

ut I