Childhood Days

A Memory of Kingskerswell.

I lived in Kingskerswell as a young child and emigrated to Australia in 1986. I was 10yrs.
I missed it dearly and have fond memories although I forget the names of streets etc. I went to the local Primary school both old and new. I played conkers with my friends where the trees were opposite the church on bonfire night. We had days off school when it snowed heavily and tobogganed down my street (Park Rd) on my mum's catering trays. We went for adventures up the Kerswell downs and the boys told us scary stories and ran away. We played hide and seek and kiss chasey at the playing fields with Justin Harrison (my first kiss). After school we often went to a little tuck shop down a little lane on the left just down from the old primary school or if I was lucky and Mum picked me up we would go to the bakery and I would have a jam tart or slush puppy from the post office. I appreciate any photos as I still hold Kerswell close to my heart and often dream of walking all over, following my old foot steps. I would love to hear more memories.