The Daccombe Treacle Mine

A Memory of Kingskerswell.

On reading peoples of Daccombe I'm surprised no one has mentioned the famous Treacle Mine, probably a secret closely guarded by the villagers themselves. Maybe I've now let the cat out of the bag!
Anyway in 1921/22 my Nan and family lived for a while in a cottage in the village owned by a Farmer Rowe. Although I personally have no connection with the village I well remember being taken for walks through the lanes past the farm houses and little well built into a wall and up a very steep and muddy narrow lane to Barton Cross.
I haven't been back to the village for many, many years so I hope that modernisation hasn't taken too much of the peace and tranquility of the area. I also hope that some of the decendents of Farmer Rowe still farm the fields in the area. My mum is now 90 and still living in nearby Torquay but of course is now not mobile enough to go down into the valley except when being chauffeured during the rare occasions the family are visiting glorious Devon.