Awakeing

A Memory of Kingsley.

1948,the year I started at Kingsley School. We lived in Oakhanger, but at Shortheath Common end so to kingsley I went on the back of my mothers bike. Dinner came in hay boxes on the back of a landrover from wherever - lots of stews and cabbage. In the winter, our milk was put next to the large fire at the end of the room to thaw out. Father Christmas came every Christmas and gave us all a present. We would go skating on the pond until two children were drowned(I think it was two - 64 years on not everything is as clear). We would go around the back of the Cricketers and watch Abbot and Costelo on their very small black and white TV, built into a very large box.