My First Job

A Memory of Kingsley Green.

I started work at this farm in 1946 my first job at 14 yearts old. On the left hand side if the house was a garage the farm was owned by Mr Suthered and his son-in-law Sid Dibbin had the garage. Sid had one other man working there a chap called Perce Quinnell with me as the grease monkey. There use to be a man come from London and stay in a sort of caravan out in the farm yard one of my jobs were to carry him buckets of water in the morning for him to wash in and make tea, he would give me 2 pennies and tell me to buy a new suit. 2 pence came in handy my pay was £1 per week.