Commercial Hotel, Castle Street

A Memory of Kingston upon Hull.

We moved here in November 1949 - Mother was horrified, I thought it the most wonderful, exciting place to be. The corner room upstairs was used by the previous tenants for pigeons, racing I think. A good scrub was needed before Mum considered it clean enough to hang the washing. My brother and I shared the large billiard room, as a combined bedroom and playroom. We had two dogs, Patricia and Freckles, five cats (to catch the mice that had overrun the place) two tortoises and Peter the budgie, who could talk. Uncles Reg and Ted, plainclothes policemen, would keep an eye on us. Dad went back to sea. Annie lived next door and Gwennie would come in the pub. After hours, my brother and I would help stick lables on the beer bottles. For me a happy seven years, but not for Mum and my brother. Any photos of the pub would be interesting to see.