Coleton Fishacre Near Kingswear

A Memory of Kingswear.

Just a five minute drive along Mt Ridley Road to the east of Kingswear will lead you to a glorious National Trust house and garden called Coleton Fishacre.

I have two memories of my visit - the wonderful sloping gardens leading down to the sea and something very special for me in the house itself. Among the ground floor rooms open to the public is the "Saloon" and there in the far end is a full size Julius Blüthner grand piano. The National Trust’s room steward allowed me to play this wonderful instrument – anyone can do this as you just have to ask permission. It dates from the 1890's and has a Julius Blüthner speciality - aliquot stringing which gives a truly amazing sound.

This system employs an additional fourth string in the treble section attached directly to the bridge that is not struck by the hammers so the fourth string is stimulated to vibrate through sympathetic resonance when the other three strings are struck. It produces a wonderful sound and is audible over a wide range and is supposed to suit Beethoven’s compositions particularly well.

I have been an amateur musician all my life but sadly find that my hearing is deteriorating in my late sixties so I take any opportunity to play a wonderful piano while I still have some natural hearing supported by two hearing aids! I am very grateful for the wonderful memory I now have of playing this fine instrument and hope that any musician who reads these notes may be encouraged to visit and experience for themselves the same musical pleasure as I enjoyed today.