The Snelling/Harding Family

A Memory of Kirdford.

I was born in Kirdford and have recently tried to start a family tree, I think my great grandad's mum was a Pullen.
My Great Uncle Ron Snelling and his wife Mary owned the local garage and I am lead to believe there used to be a bakery at some point next to the garage that my great grandad William Snelling and great nan Edith used to run.
Their daughter, Nora was my nan, my Auntie Jenny and Uncle Tich still live in Kirdford.
I don't seem to be able to trace my Grandad Herbert James Harding's family, most people would have known him as Jim, he worked for many years in Kirdford Growers and I believe lost his little finger there. I would very much appreciate any help in the right direction.
I had a fantastic childhood in Kirdford and have very fond memories.

#242256

Comments & Feedback

I worked at kirdford growers in the 50s and new Jim Harding well and his wife Nora also the Snellings
Hi Tracy. Midhurst and Petworth Observer, I believe it’s issue number 5,035, printed in 1978. There is a long write up and pic of Ron Snelling. There is mention of a family bakery. And Mary and her cousin Arthur were running the garage at that time. I remember them well, lovely people. I think they also provided a taxi service as I recall going on an outing with family and either Ron or Arthur taking us.
Thanks for your comment, a lot of my family worked for Kirdford growers including Jim’s children Jenny and Tich Xx
Thanks, I remember my great grandads brother Ron, he was a postman for a long time. And as you say Mary ran the garage and I believe way back My great Nan and Grandad ran the bakery.
I just can’t seem to find out where my Grandad Jim Harding and his siblings were born Of much about them. Thanks very much for taking the time to reply