Happy Days

A Memory of Kirn.

I was just reading 'Formative years in Kirn'. Yes they were good. I used to fish off Kirn pier for cat fish for Mrs Drovandi's cat and in exchange she would give me an ice cube. I remember Reggie Brooks and the boats - We used to live in Borland Park. Then moved up to Argyle Terrace. I remember Edith McPhail, Jeanette Rankin, Dorcas Branches. Playing jump rope - playing ball on the nursery wall that was at the end of Argyle Terrace. Pickling brambles and rasperries in the spinney, and practically living on the beach. Going home to bring my mother a pot of tea. Ross's Dairy had the best icecream. Patsy Bravender used to live behind Drovandi's, they had an outside faucet and we used to climb the wall to watch him wash his face in the morning. Miss McGougin's sweet shop after going to St Margaret's church on a Sunday morning. I had a small job in Lees grocery shop closing the shutters before 5 pm. I have now lived in New York for many years but I will never forget Kirn. Mr Gilbertson, Miss MacArthur, Miss Mclean, Mrs Stuart, Miss Perry, it was a really good education. Swapping scraps in the cloakroom sitting on the radiators, playing conkers and milk bottle tops. Running off the golf course with the golf balls. - Good memories.