Inkerman Barracks 1948 Tojanuary 1951

A Memory of Knaphill.

My father was a military policeman and we lived at no 17 MSQ (just around the corner from these houses and now known as Wellington Terrace.) At the front of our house there were woods across the road and a small shop. The woods stretched right over to Hermitage Road and were a joy for 7 year olds to play in.
Behind the houses were a large storage depot and more woods which were a short cut to the NAAFI shop and garrison church. I used to walk to school along the barrack path, firstly to the infants in St Johns and later to the junior which had entrances on both Hermitage Road and Barrack Path. We left in January 1951 to go to Kenya.
Now that I am retired I have decided to visit all my childhood places. Went to Woking in May 2008. Walking along Raglan Road was a lot like entering a time warp! The old houses were still there and those around the corner where I used to live. The woods across the road are now a school with a road running behind it, the woods at the back of the depot are now a large block of flats, the barrack path is now split in two by the Amstell Way and half of what used to be the path is now called Inkerman Way. The junior school building is still there and is now a Cranstock day centre, but the old infant school in St Johns has long gone. The house that we lived in looks so much nicer these days. It has a back garden and not just communal washing lines and old air-raid shelters.