Bill Brown

A Memory of Knighton.

I remember Bill Brown from the days when he ran the local cinema in the Norton Arms ballroom and later at the cinema he built just off the carpark. He also captured many scenes in Knighton with his cameras. I don't know if he is still around, but what a wealth of memories he must have stored away.
I also remember Knighton when I worked after school and on Saturdays as a delivery boy for J. L. Allcock in the days when there were hundreds of people in the street on a market day (Thursday) and halfday closing was a Friday. How it has changed. I guess that's progress.