Laindon Station'claim To Fame.

A Memory of Laindon.

I believe that Laindon Station may be remembered as the birthplace of Joan Sims, the 'Carry On' actress. She was the daughter of Harry Sims, the stationmaster. She was quite well known in local circles prior to becoming a professional actress and appeared as part of The Laindon Players and Laindon Operatic Society. She also entered an amateur talent competition at Laindon's Radion cinema.
However, contrary to a local urban myth that she used to entertain passengers on the station platforms, she never did, but was known to give impromptu little singing and dancing shows on the loading ramp of the goods shed in the station yard which could be viewed from the platform.