Lands End Hotel

A Memory of Land's End.

I entered a competition in the 'Lady' magazine, and was fortunate to win a week's stay for my husband and myself at the Lands End Hotel. What luxury! It certainly doesn't look anything like the photos of the 1950s. Our bedroom had sea views looking out towards the Isles of Scilly, and we ate our meals in the dining room which again was overlooking the sea. Each evening the head waiter would visit each table and ask the diners to guess the exact moment when the sun would sink out of sight on the horizon - a bottle of champagne was the prize for the winner (we never won once during that week!). An added bonus was a helicopter trip from Penzance to St Mary's on the Scillys.

What a week - never to be forgotten.