Saving The Shipwrecked Sailors

A Memory of Land's End.

Robert and Donald Mapleston and were excellent swimmers.  (Their sister, my Great Grandmother, Anne Mapleston Jackson, passed away in 1944.)  They lit bonfires to warn the ships, but when a ship wrecked they used a large rope and swam it out to pull the shipwrecked sailers back to shore.   Family story also tells that they taught Kaiser Wilhelm to swim and dive and he rewarded them with silk robes with a dragon on the back.  This instruction may have been in the early 1900s, unless the Kaiser was visiting in England prior to his famous visit in 1903.  My Uncle told me these histories, saying he had seen one of the robes when he was young, but isn't sure what happened to it.  His name was Robert Donald, in honor of his Great-Uncles.