My Mum Grace Leeder

A Memory of Langham.

I have a few memories of Hindringham, I was born in Binham but my mum was born at Folly farm Hindringham the youngest of nine children. Sadly she is no longer with us, she often used to tell us about her childhood. She had to walk to the village school, sometimes the dog went with her then made it's own way home. She told me she used to take the cows to graze along the road when she was young.Her father was very strict and she was sent to bed sometimes with no tea,but her mother used to sneak something up to her when he went out. She often told us about the time she was chased by a bull, she frightened me, to this day I am terrified of them! When she married my dad Cyril Wyer she moved to Binham. Every year we would go to Hindringham sports, taking a picnic, it was a lot of fun. We used to visit aunt Jessie and Maurice to pick blackberries at Folly farm.My mum was full of fun and liked a bit of squit, often playing silly tricks. I recently bought the "BOOK OF HINDRINGHAM" It is excellent, lots of stories and photographs.