Born And Bred In Langley From 1943 To 1967

A Memory of Langley.

Norn at no 36 Main Road, mother Marion Simpson married to Frank Williams, schooled at Langley Primary School, Beech Hall Prep School and Macclesfield Grammar, worked at the blood transfusion service in Manchester before joining an American medical company selling modern tech, including kidney and heart lung machines. Had own businesses and recently retired, living in Colton, Staffordshire. I had the most exciting childhood in Langley, from wildlife to sport, especially the early days of cricket. All my mother's side of the family, Heapys, had been in the area for 150 years, particularly around Flash. I had many friends in the village and later was friends with John Richards at Gawsworth when at Beech Hall, and still retain some friends within the county.

#234068

Comments & Feedback

I also have happy memories of Langley being brought up there around the same time. I remember you as "Tony" and that you were friends with Martin Garstang. I lived at no. 56 (next to the shop) with my parents and younger sister, Pauline. We later moved to Manor Terrace and I lived there until 1963 when I married and moved to West Yorkshire. We lived near Stamford, Lincolnshire for most of our married life until retiring to the coast in North Yorkshire in 2003.

Kind regards,

Marjorie Ingham (formally Manifould)