Birth Place

A Memory of Langley.

I have only just disovered this page, just amazing to think that I was born in such a beautiful place, and the home of Lord Rootes. I was born on 17th January 1940, my mother always said it was a lovely house, the winter of 1940 was very bad she told me, but the staff were always very nice and friendly, I have a photo of the "hall" in sepia.
I am now going to make a visit to see for my self.
I lived in South London, for all my formative years, not realising that it was never far away from me. My birth certificate states that I was born in Langley, but I am registerd as been born in Hollingbourne!!
Looking forward to my visit
Ron Fairhurst

#241675

Comments & Feedback

I too was born in Rumwood Court on the 5th December 1939. I subsequently went to work in Devonshire House, Piccadilly London which was Rootes Group Head Office at the age of 15.and moved to Ladbrook Hall to continue my mechanical training for the next four years, before moving to Johannesburg S. Africa to work with a Rootes dealership.
If there is anyone who would like to contact me direct my e-mail address is Brian.benham@btinternet.com.
Brian