Born In Rumwood Court.

A Memory of Langley.

Rumwood Court was the country home of Lord Rootes (of motor car manufacturing fame).  During the war, the house was used as a maternity home for army wives to have their babies.  I was born there in August 1942.  My brother was also born there in July 1945.  I have photos of myself and my father in his army uniform helping with the haymaking on one of our visits to my mother.  I also have a photo of us standing beside the army ambulance which was to take us all back to Dover when she was discharged with the new baby.  My father was in the RAMC and was stationed in the underground hospital in the cliffs under Dover Castle.  My mother said they were told there was a 'whispering gallery' which was reputed to be haunted.  Rosemary Richards, nee Quy.