Langley Park Coal Motor Continued

A Memory of Langley Park.

The girls at home through the day or at Ma Petries at night and they were all ladies, Vera, Mavis, Dot, Norma, Iris, Pat . A couple of years later I was a member of the cricket team which won the N C B knock out competition final, played on the welfare ground. I remember myself, Boxer Ward, Tommy Sewell, Vince Taylor, we got the Friday off work to play - I've still got my medal. New years eve 1957 Paddy Riley and I were not old enough to drink so we went up the silly steps to the George Inn to have a pint 'cos no one would know us, before going to the dance at The Kings. When we came out it was snowing heavy and Paddy slipped down on his a..e in best suit, happy days. Every pub had a piano and if you sang a song you got two pints, so every pub was fun 'cos men got up and sang for free beer all night. Bob Brown sang 'cool water' so many times he became known as cool waters. Boxer sang 'durham light infanty', great. I hope I have jogged someones memory prompting them to write something that will bring back fond thoughts of a time long ago .