Nostalgia

A Memory of Langwith.

The garage, owned if memory serves by the Harrison family, was always a magnet for a small boy, because in addition to selling petrol and repairing cars it also sold Meccano and Dinky toys. I also remember my grandmother buying me the Sunny Stories magazine from the newsagents to the right of the picture.
I was born and lived at that time in Boundary Walk and following my family's move to Peterborough. I used to regularly visit my grandparents, who also lived in Boundary Walk, until the early 60s.

#218383

Comments & Feedback

I remember buying Dinky toys there as well in the early fiftys and walking to school from Devonshire Drive up pit hill but the best part was feeding the pit ponies with dry bread on pit hill in the school holidays.