Roy Hamilton (1961)

A Memory of Law.

Another chap I clearly remember in the year I worked at Law Junction was Roy Hamilton who lived in a cottage overlooking the station. Like the old gentleman who was frequently drunk, Roy was also disabled and walked with the aid of two sticks. However, that’s where the similarity ended because Roy was a sober railway enthusiast who spent a great deal of time in the booking office talking to the clerk about trains. Many years later, 1978 in fact, long after I had moved to England, I bought a book entitled Scottish Branch Lines and was delighted to find in the book a photo of Roy standing on the platform at Law Junction next to a steam engine called Gordon Highlander. The year was 1965 and Roy had organised a railway enthusiast’s tour. This was the same year that Dr. Beeching’s axe fell on Law Junction and relegated the station forever to a footnote in railway history.