What A Character!

A Memory of Law.

On another posting of life at Law Junction I mentioned the passenger who was always drunk on Friday evenings. This elderly gentleman also suffered a severe limp and walked with the aid of a stick. On one occasion, after “Old Andrew” and I had assisted him off the train at Law, the old chap staggered precariously towards the footbridge. Concerned that heavily under the influence he might fall on to the track, “Old Andrew” instructed me to assist him up the steps. I took the old gentleman’s arm, whereupon he shouted, “Get off! Leave me alone!” He then shot over the footbridge like an agile athlete, dragging his defective leg behind him. I later wondered if coping with his disability lay behind his heavy drinking. Are there any locals still alive who remember this old chap?