What A Talented Train Driver!

A Memory of Law.

Law Junction in 1961 was a regular stopping off point for engine crew who would spend a relaxing hour or so drinking tea in the station bothy before swapping trains. I remember one engine driver who was highly skilled at close-up magic and would perform all sorts of amazing card and coin tricks to entertain the staff. One day this driver told me that someone outside was calling my name, which I could clearly hear. Having then spent a minute or so searching in vain on the platform for the elusive caller I returned to the bothy only to discover I had been the victim of clever ventriloquism, much to the amusement of the other staff who had been aware all along of the deception. I’ll never forget such a talented engine driver.