Fond Memories

A Memory of Lechlade on Thames.

I think it was around this time (1993) that I attended St Clots! I was sent there as I had been enjoying, to date, my time at bording school in Berkshire. My mother and my auntie had spent many many happy years here when my grandparents were living in Africa, so they thought I would be happy here too. So, it turned out that I wasn’t very happy here, although that had nothing to do with my lovely friends, lovely nuns (and Father Bacon!) and beautiful building; and perhaps more to do with my pony waiting at home for me and my family being a whole hour away!
I still have many fond memories of the place and wish that I had stuck at it longer than a year, before moving to a day school closer to home. Ironically, I am now married to the military and so find myself living down the road, for the moment! I took a drive down to St Clot's recently but felt that I was trespassing and would be shot at any moment! Does anyone know who owns it now and what they intend to do with it? I did make it as far as the manor but all the old 1960s school rooms and chapel had been bulldozed, and replaced with modern homes. The manor looked like nothing was being done with it and the swimming pool had been made into a pond complete with fountain!
Any clues?

#225637

Comments & Feedback

I was a member of the staff at the school from 1988-1992 and have fond memories of the place. I have just found a public group with over three hundred ex-pupils and staff on Facebook and you will find it interesting. I would be particularly interested in making contact with one of the school nurses who was there in my time. Her first name was Maureen (Mo) and she lived in the village. Unfortunately, I do not remember her surname. She was originally from Liverpool. I should be grateful if anyone knew her and could tell me where she is now and if she still lives in the village. She would have been well-known as she was a very lively, kind person. I also know that she had two daughters who would now be nearly thirty years of age. This is a bit of a long-shot, but it would be wonderful to make contact with her again.
Hello!
I still live in the village! What a good memory you have!