Winders Family Stretton Grandison

A Memory of Ledbury.

My grandmother lived in Stretton Grandison in the 1950's and 60's, Edith Eliza Winders (previous marriage Edghill, maiden name White). She is buried in the church cemetery along with her husband George. Does anyone remember her or know of any relatives?

Many Thanks

Hugh Edghill, Swansea

#307026

Comments & Feedback

Hello Hugh, I'm also interested in the Winders family but from the opposite angle - my great aunt Edith Annie Davies was George Winders' first wife. They had 4 children before Edith's death in 1930 - George married Edith Edghill the next year. My mother never knew about her aunt Edith so I'm trying to find some information for her. Have you successfully contacted anybody who knew the Winders family? Look forward to hearing from you. Best wishes, Mark Jones
Hello Mark

Thanks for the reply.

I used to work in the coal mines, first Blaengwrach then Aberpergwm in the Neath Valley. When I started in Aberpergwm 1980 our pit Overman was Doug Lambert. When I met him the told me he was my fathers half brother which was a revelation to me. It turns out Doug was one of the four from the first marriage of George. Apparently when George re-married and moved up to Herefordshire Doug elected to stay in the Neath valley and took on the surname of the family who I think looked after him. Doug lived in Pont-Nedd-Fechan near Glynneath and passed away a few years ago.

I remember visiting my grandmother in Stretton Grandison as a very small boy and have photos of the grave with the names of some children. There is a cottage there called Winders Cottage and unless my memory is playing tricks on me it could be where we visited.

I have not been in contact with any of other the Winders family or Doug's children.

You can find some info on Doug here: