Lee Pool

A Memory of Lee.

Although I used to take my two children to the pool from Stubbington when we lived there in the 1960s my memory is of the 1940s when it was an adult pool with a high diving board.
A swimming gala was put on by the Navy and we sat on the bank facing the sea.  At one point a uniformed Navy chap stood on the end of the diving board and made some sort of announcement.  To my horror he suddenly pitched forward and fell into the pool!  Whether it was part of the entertainment or not I never found out and wasn't really old enough to appreciate it if that was the case.  I thought he was drowning. In the event he was 'saved' by another serviceman - much to my relief.  I can still picture it today over 60 years later.