Swimming Pool 1965 - a Memory of Lee.

I have very fond memories of the childrens pool in Lee-on-the-Solent where I used to live between 1960 to 1966.  Many summer days were spent at the pool which was located adjacent to the beach. I remember I learned to swim here, I remember the snack bar and all the fun my friends & I had here. My fondest memories are of my time here, in late october 1966 we emigrated to Canada (30 miles west of Toronto where I still live).  I was 11 years old then, I am now 53 and I still dream of this place.  To return to Lee-on-the Solent for a summer holiday is one of my wishes that I would like to make come true. I still look at the property over the internet.  My parents used to own a semi detached home there located at 4 Elmore Road/drive, if I close my eyes I can still here the tinkling of the yacht rigging where they were anchored at the end of the street just past what used to be called the Inn-by-the Sea.  I remember walking to the pool and stopping by the public library on route a beautiful old brick building where I also spent many hours reading volumes of Enid Blyton's books. My sister & I spent long hours with the family dog walking the beaches with Judy our cocker spaniel.  As we walked home from the beach there was a beautiful old house located on a corner overlooking the Solent, the garden filled with pine trees & you would hear the doves cooing as you went past. How beautiful those days were and how I wish one could travel back in time.

A memory shared by Rosemary White on Apr 19th, 2007.
Send Rosemary White a message.