Leigh During World War 2

A Memory of Leigh.

There were quite a number of bombs dropped in and around Leigh during WW2.
This was probably due to hostile aircraft jettison bombs after leaving London or Croydon area. The largest was in the orchard just past Leigh Church which blocked church road
for about a week. There were also several smaller bombs in the area where the Glebe houses are now built. One cold night around the winter of 1941 2 horses were in the
field behind the Forge Cottage and one was apparently so frightened by the bombing
it drowned in a pond that was behind the wood where the Glebe houses are now built.
The air raid siren was erected under the gutter above the clock on the Old School building and villagers took shifts at manning this inside the Old school building.
Before this a warden went around Leigh on a bicycle sounding a whistle if there was to be an air raid Canadian soldiers based at Mynthurst house put on weekly film shows for their personnel and any village people that wished to see them.