My Grandads Forge

A Memory of Leiston.

My Granddad William Anderson bought the forge when he moved to Leiston from Surrey after the war with my Nan and three children, my mother Yvonne, aunty Ivy and uncle Billy, where he shod horses in and around Leiston, then he turned his hand to iron work, which enabled him to carry on working until sadly nan died around 1960 when I was about 10, about a year or so later, sadly my granddad passed away also. My uncle Billy sold the forge to Peggs of Aldeburgh who were iron mongers. My granddad made the sign himself which is still standing outside the shop to this day which is now a letting agent.

#234757

Comments & Feedback

I was born at ths address and grew up here, my name is Andrew Pegg born 1975 to Diana and John. My bedroom was the one you see above the large entrance on the right. Thank you for sharing some history :)
I think my grandmother bought my first bike from here about she told me we were going to buy a tin of red paint!