Karen Broadbent@Hotmail.Co.Uk

A Memory of Lelant.

My memory is of the Cove Cafe in 1991, my name is Chris Broadbent and I now live in North Cheam in Surrey. I spent a glorious summer in Hayle and made friends with Ben Bailey who runs the cafe. I sold ice creams on the beach during the summer season and then spent all the profits on drink in The Bluff pub along the coastline. I was going throuigh a particular lost period in my life and this summer season really calmed me down and gave me focus on where I should be heading. I have recently returned to the area with my family for a short break and was pleased to find Ben and his partner still running the cafe, they wil never know how much that summer meant to my life. I also found out with much sadness that a man nicknamed Podge had recently commited suicide, Podge was also one of the nice people of the world and even though I have not seen him in 15 odd years I will miss him greatly. RIP Podge you were a nice person.