Leverington County Primary Sghool 1964 1970

A Memory of Leverington.

I was a pupil at Leverington for 6 years. I started in 1964 and left in 1970. The headmaster was Mr Gibson. He lived in the house attached to the school. The first year teacher was Mrs Hall. The 2nd year teacher was Miss Whitlock. After that there was Mr Lamb, Mr Goulstone, Mrs Wilson and finally Mr Buck. There was also a young lady teacher who started towards the end of my time there. I don't remember her name only that she had very long dark hair and was very young.
I have very fond memories of this school and have noticed that it doesn't seem to have changed very much in the passing years. My mother still lives in the same house on Roman Bank and several of the younger generation have passed through this school.
It was an excellent school and I hope it still is.

#230391

Hi Lorraine,
Yes, I also went to Leverington School from 1958 to approx. 1963, and I do remember Mr Gibson and all the teachers you mention. Do you remember the large Christmas tree that was put up in the school hall near the window that looked out over the playground? I had a lovely time at that school with very fond memories.
Madeleine Missin
Hello Lorraine, I read your memories of Leverington School with great interest as I was the young teacher with long dark hair that you mentioned. I started at Leverington in the summer of 1967 and stayed there until my retirement in 2006. All the other teachers that you mentioned are now deceased. I enjoyed my many years at the school. The children were receptive and enthusiastic and the parents were supportive and many have become life time friends. It was a wonderful school where, in those days, learning was fun and trying your best was the ultimate achievement!
Susan Robb
Hi Mrs Robb,
My name is Andrew Turner and I went to Leverington Primary school from 1968/69, the teachers there then were Mr Overland, Mrs Sharpe and I think Mr Collingwood as well as yourself. We used to be in Mr Overlands class, looking from the road this was the classroom at the front of the building on the right hand side. Some of the others in my class were Kenny Jarman, Philip Rouse, Jonathan Keatley, Susan Tuck and John Bush. Probably some of the best times of my life exploring the Roman Bank and having a day off on polling days! Mr Overland has made a career in sport on Radio Cambridgeshire doing commentary at Peterborough United games (he's a fan!!)
Hope you are keeping well.