Holiday Park

A Memory of Leysdown-on-Sea.

I am from Brigend, South Wales, and for some reason my mother decided on our summer holidays to take us to the Isle of Sheppey, why at this time we would travel that (in those days) distance I do not know. I was 16 and my sister was 8. I remember staying outside a railway station overnight, sleeping in our old car, and the following morning after a cuppa made on a primus making our way to a holiday camp. My memories are a little vague about this but I remember staying in a rudimentary hut with my sister and my parents next door. There was in the camp an upstairs lounge with a great view over the estuary with one of the Second World War fortifications in the estuary. I sat there for hours listening to Radio Caroline which could not have been that far away. (We could not get that in Wales and as it was the cutting edge it was great to listen to). Myself and my father played for hours on the tables in the snooker room and one day a photographer took our photo for a brochure. The following year we had a copy of their brochure for the year through our door, and there on the page was the very photo with myself and my father playing snooker. At this moment I cannot recollect the name of this park but I believe that somewhere I still have the brochure. If it is of interest to anyone I could probably dig it out.