Great Times

A Memory of Leytonstone.

I remember Beldoms and the Chocolate Box. Does anyone remember the lovely gardens at the back of the police station in Cobden road they kept bees there also. I wonder if any one remembers what we used to call The Shantee it was a wooden shack on Wanstead flats on the path between Bushwood And Belgrave road, they use to sell cups of tea soft drinks and cake, we would stop there for a rest after a walk to the first park in Wanstead . We almost lived on Wanstead flats during the school holidays. How could I forget Leo's ice cream from the cafe in the High road it was on the Southwell Grove Road side, we used to take basins up there and he would fill them up for you can you imagine that today, what wonderfully times I'm 72 now but consider myself very lucky