The Auld Hoose

A Memory of Linlithgow.

I spent a lot of my childhood at my G.Grandmother's auld hoose in the High Street, Linlithgow across the road from Alva House. Through a close, a Mrs Swan lived up right and Liza Dalrymple on the left.
Next door was a Jimmie O'Connor (?) and Ian (?) who sang like a linty. On my only return visit, was devastated to find those houses gone, taking precious memories with them. I remember Tyndall McClellands, the swing park, the milk cart, and the baker's horse and cart.
A cousin, David Park (his parents Jim and Nan lived up Preston Road) was killed in a flying accident on his 21st birthday. I think I was 8 or 9.
I now live in Norfolk Island, a wee dot in the Pacific and a long way away, but wonder if anyone has a photograph of the auld hoose, or remembers Grannie Nimmo Park, now resting in St Michaels? Many, many thanks.

#239837

Comments & Feedback

Do not how to start ,well here goes my name is John swan I was in Linlithgow 2014 just to see were my grandparents lived and my dad John swan lived when I was boy I when to each Linlithgow roses fc if there is some old photos about .My grandparents flats where we're by the road that lead to the football ground
John, wonder if there is a connection to the Mrs
Swan I remember? where are you? have also tried to find old photos,
not much luck. cheers con
My father Sam Doak bought Tyndal Mclellands shop in the 50s. We lived above the shop until it was taken over by the council by compulsory purchase order. We were all upset that the high st was being demolished . The flats that replaced that part of the street are an eyesore and not in keeping with such a historical town. The redevelopment of the cross was even worse. Luckily the house we moved to is still there, opposite the old post office.Sadly there is not much left of the high st that I remember from 1948.
Jeanette, how lovely to hear from you. Had forgotten about this. Have since been told what I called Alva House is actually called West Port House. Aye, very sad to see history demolished and replaced with those hideous flats. I live now in Norfolk Island in the South Pacific, it would be lovely to hear from you. - I could give you my email address. Regards Connie T-S