Linton Locks

A Memory of Linton-on-Ouse.

I remember Linton Locks very well as the upper lock gate enabled me to visit the Power Station that was manned 24hrs a day, year in year out. There were three attendents, Aleck Musgrove, an unknown, and Ernest Muir. In the 1940's the power station was generating electricity for the York Electric Supply Co. To feed the turbines with power to turn them, the water came from the river via "The Cut" which was of course was at a higher level than that found below the dam. To stop foriegn objects being dragged into the turbine blades there was an iron grill on the input side of building.This grill also made the "Island" accessable to anyone wanting to go there to swim/paddle. It sure was paneful to the feet if you had no shoes on. Having reached the top of the dam it was safe to paddle here as there was a concrete bottom at only 3 feet deep. Providing one kept within 20 feet of the edge of dam it was safe. I have witnessed scores of children using this facility in the warm summer months. However, one had to keep well clear of the Salmon Ladder as this was always flowing very fast in order to let the larger fish pass to the lower level. You will now understand why the lock was neccesarry as it allowed motor boats to enter the lock when it was then filled with water (or via versa) that enabled them to reach the upper level of the river. The person that operated the lock was Bert Dawson who lived in the pupose built lockhouse. Bert also owned a heavy rowing boat which he loaned out for a shilling an hour. In the 1930's and 1940s hundeds of people of all ages could be seen on the river bank downstream from the lock, many of them partaking in swimming or paddling as the water was very shallow here, whilst others just sat on the grass watching. However, all those in the water had to keep away from a deep channel that was dredged to allow the barges and boats to get to or from the locks. Sadly the odd airmen from RAF Linton drowned in the river as they had only been used to swimming in city baths. I also remember two occasions when the river flooded to such an extent that there was no differnce in levels above or below the dam. Needless to say Mr Dawson and his family had to evacuate their home. If one looks carefully at the brickwork of the house you will see two places where the bricks have been marked with the relative levels and the dates. The river at the upstream end of the lock was also man made where it now serves as an ideal place for the boating fraternity where scores of houseboats are tied up here. There is also a wooden walkway provided.