Liss Infant School

A Memory of Liss.

I remember nothing of the school except the day a German plane flew low over the playground. The teachers quickly got us under cover but I could see my mother standing out in a field in a yellow rain hat.  I did not know at the time that my father had seen the plane coming in low to strafe us and had run to an anti-aircraft gun (a bren gun?) in a vain attempt to shoot it down. He was at Longmoor Camp.  Does anyone else remember this and did the playground actually get shot up?  We only stayed in Liss for a short time.  We were in a guest house or boarding house I think.  The year would have been about 1942-43 as I would have started school only a short time before.
I do hope someone will read this and be able to clarify the school incident.  I had a war full of such incidents and would like to get them into order and written down for my grandchildren. Thank you for any help Anne.

I grew up in Longmoor, l went to Longmoor Infants, then Loss Primary.