Elijah Mecklenburgh Of The Old Rodney Pleasure Grounds

A Memory of Little Baddow.

Not a memory, but a mention of my ancestor great great great uncle Elijah Mecklenburgh, born 1837 at Bradfield and died 1913 in Maldon. All I know about him was that he lived at Ravens Farmhouse in Woodham Walter in 1871, and that he had connections to the Old Rodney Pleasure grounds. I have no idea what the pleasure grounds were, or even if they still exsist, so seeing this photo with reference to the Rodney was great, but if anyone can add any memories, it would be even better.

#222416

Comments & Feedback

Elijah opened the pleasure gardens in 1885 when my Nan born in Danbury. Nan and Gt.Nan had an outing with a choir for a lunch 1890 (guess from photo) This is the original pub, pub now is just down the road. Loads of photo's lent for a book but never returned unfortunately. Gt.Uncle was a photographer by profession.
The picture is Heather Hills, Little Baddow which was the pleasure gardens