Bookham Grange

A Memory of Little Bookham.

Like many of my student friends from the area, we all worked at Booham Grange under the watchful eye of Jimmy Sale and his wife Valma, then later on the hotel was managed by his nephew Mike and his wife Jan. We worked on Probus lunches in the restaurant, and many, many weddings. It was a favourite watering hole of the local constabulary, as well as being ideal for the Christmas parties. Rotarac and Rotary used to meet here. The hotel had two superb residents one called Mr Rouse and the other called Mr Gray.