Wheatsheaf Cottages

A Memory of Little Burstead.

Lovely to see the mention of Wheatsheaf Cottages. My grandparents lived in the opposite end cottage to Mrs Scroggins. Their surname was Pond. I remember the name of Mrs Scroggin very well as I believe she helped look after my Nana Pond who suffered with diabetes and was blind. My Nana died in 1953 and Granddad died in 1954 both died in St Andrews Hospital Billericay. I remember as a small child visiting every other Sunday. We caught the bus from outside the Wheatsheaf Pub back into Billericay and then another into Brentwood. Quite a journey for a couple of hours visit. Do you remember the Dell? Bluebells galore! My dad was brought up in the Wheatsheaf Cottage. Sadly he died before his parents. I remember the hole in the ground only too well. I have just written an article about Wheatsheaf Cottage for a couse I'm doing and was telling my husband only this morning about the stench from the hole in the ground. The cottages had no sink or bath because there was no drains. My husband struggled to understand how primitive it was. Lovely days though.