Happy Memories Of Little Comberton

A Memory of Little Comberton.

My grandmother lived in Little Comberton, I used to visit her when we lived in Clevedon. When I was 11 in 1967 I spent 6 months with my Ggrandmother before my parents, my brother and myself emigrated to Australia. Even though I was away from my mum and dad I had some happy memories of my time there, I loved the country and all that went with it.
I was horse crazy and used to save all my money to go riding at a local horse riding school that from my memory was not far from the old Post Office. I have a photo of me on my favourite horse, Polo was his name, and I still have one of his shoes that was given to me for a keepsake. I went to school for those six months in Pershore. It was in winter time and I can remember waiting for the bus and it was dark.
I can remember there was a farmer that used to drive his sheep down the road in a chariot-type vehicle pulled by his horse. My grandmother's house was in a group of semi-detatched brick houses, behind her house was a large field where the farmer's Hereford cattle and a grey horse were kept. I can remember that the Gypsies used to often stay in that field with their horses and caravan. One day another horse crazy girl and I managed to catch the Gypsy's horse and, feeling sorry for it because it had burrs in its feathers (hair on its legs), we cut all the hair off, I can remember the Gypsy running accross the field yelling at us, I think he was more worried about us getting hurt and him getting into trouble than what we were doing to the horse.
I belonged to the church youth group and can remember going to some young people's functions at the lovely church.
My grandmother also used to cook for a local church minister when he used to entertain. I can remember going with her and spending time in the kitchen while she cooked.
The reason I am writing this memory is that I was surfing the net and decided to have a look at the google map of Little Comberton to see if I could see my grandmother's house and see if it was still there and also see if that field was still there, I suppose the field in now full of houses and the old farm is no longer.
I now live in Australia and often think of my days of youth in England and the time I spent in Little Comberton.

#226836

hello, im constance birch, I lived in little comberton at this time,
I now live in cornwall, my family come from comberton,
the field you talk about with the gypsies is still there ,
the farm is the same, a few new houses on the outskirts of the village ,most of the families have gone , but the village is still the same, my email is Stephen.watts1@talktalk.net
contact me ,I look forward to sharing memories,
best wishes connie,