Childhood Memories Of Little Marlow

A Memory of Little Marlow.

My aunt and uncle, Christine and Alan Benning, have lived in Little Marlow all of their married lives. As children (and as adults) we visited our close cousins and aunt and uncle since we were born. The village holds a whole host of memories from very early childhood through to the present.... We always loved visiting very regularly as children, enjoying the lake, river and wide open spaces, as well as the wee post office that was once in the village where we would go and buy sweets.

My siblings and I, learned to ride bikes (and a tandem) as well as learned to drive our first cars in and around Little Marlow as we grew up. Now as a parent of teenagers and a twenty year old, they too have such similar memories of holidaying with Auntie Christine and Uncle Alan in Little Marlow - whenever we visit, no matter where we have arrived from in the world (it is always the family's first port of call when returning to UK soil after returning from years traveling the world), Little Marlow always feels just like home.

Our cousins friends were our friends when we came to visit and stay, and it is still so lovely to see the next generations still doing the same things that we all did as kids.

Simply the best place on earth!