Carlton Hall, Little Sutton

A Memory of Little Sutton.

My mum has a postcard with an address of Carlton Hall, Little Sutton, Chester written about 1912 to her aunty Dilys de vere Potts. Her granny had grown up in Little Sutton, she was a pianist and was called Queenie Amelia Howard; she married twice to a Mr Potts and a Harry Frith. Does anyone know anything about Carlton Hall or where it was?

#242536

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jacqui, Yes, Carlton Hall was a house situated on the now main Road, A41. My Grandad bought quite a bit of the property. My dad (my grandad's son) is still alive (almost 93) and he confirmed that yes, our shop and bakery, called The Carlton, was indeed on the land where Carlton Hall stood. Are you able to take a photo of the envelope using your mobile phone, then forward the pics to my phone 0754 874 6889 or to my email vanillacph@gmail.com l would love to know what the postcard reads aswell. The bakery my Grandad and Dad had, was originally the stable and groom accom. above. l often wonder why there doesnt seem to be any info or photo of Carlton Hall. Regards, Carol Harkness (Grandaughter of Herbert Williams)
Hi Jacqui Sheard Charlton, is that correct you have a post card of the carlton café? if so would it be possible for me to have a copy of this picture, I was brought up in little Sutton as were m parents and great grand parents, any picture of the area would be great to see, thanks val