Little Sutton 60s

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Hi Paul Saxon here, we moved to Red Lion Lane in 1961.  I went to Mill Lane school and my brother Craig McAteer went to Berwick Road school.  Little Sutton was small as was Red Lion Lane.  We lived right next to the bowling green.  There used to be a youth club by the now car wash area and Craig and I played tennis at Hooton Lawn Tennis Club with Pete Moore.  Our mates at the time were Clifford Snowdon, Graham Dutton and Mally Cheshire.  Graham works at Shell with me, Mally moved to Aussie, my brother Craig was Chief Executive at Ell'port council in charge of leisure.  He now lives above the golf club with his son Lee.  They moved the bowling green to the main road area.  In the field by the library they used to have fairgrounds and circuses regularly. More memories to follow when time permits.